GaAs ManTech On-Line Digest Search

blue separation bar
The International Conference on
Compound Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology

"Sharing Ideas Throughout the Industry"

2011 On-line Digest Table of Contents

blue separation bar

Order everything you need with our convenient on-line order form
or contact Margaret Doyle at
mdoyle@gaasmantech.org

Click title for full PDF version of paper
   
SESSION 1: PLENARY I - Si & GaAs SWITCHES
Chair: Mariam Sadaka, Soitec
   
1.1
 
Masahiro Mitsunaga, Shinichi Tamari, Yuji Ibusuki and Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Sony Semiconductor
   
1.2
  Abstract
Dylan Kelly, Duncan Pilgrim, Peregrine Semiconductor
   
1.3
 
Randy Wolf1, Dawn Wang2, Alvin Joseph1, Alan Botula1, Peter Rabbeni2, David Harame1 and Jim Dunn1, 1IBM, VT,2IBM, MA
   
     
SESSION 2: PLENARY II: HIGH FREQENCY DEVICES
Chair: Chair: Yohei Otoki, Hitachi Cable America
   
2.1
 
Jesús A. del Alamo, MIT
   
2.2
 
John D. Albrecht, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
   
2.3
 
Raymond Pengelly, Scott Sheppard, Thomas Smith, Bill Pribble, Simon Wood and Carl Platis, Cree Inc.
   
   
   
3.1
 
Eric Higham1 and Asif Anwar2, 1Strategy Analytics Inc, USA, 2Strategy Analytics Ltd., UK
   
3.2
 
Dr. Philippe Roussel, Yole Développement
   
     
   
4.1
 
Kamaru Sahota, Qualcomm
   
4.2
3G/4G Requirements for Wireless Systems and the Role GaAs and GaN  
Otto Berger, TriQuint Semiconductor
   
4.3
 
W. Bronner, P. Waltereit, S. Müller, M. Dammann, R. Kiefer, Ph. Dennler, F. van Raay, M. Mußer, R. Quay, M. Mikulla, and O. Ambacher, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Solid State Physics
   
   
   
5a.1
 
Dhrubes Biswas, Indian Institute of Technology
   
 
   
   
5b.1
 
Morris Young, AXT, Inc
   
 
   

SESSION 6a: PROCESS I-PLASMA PROCESSING
Chairs: Russ Westerman, Plasma-Therm, LLC

   
6a.1
 
Ronald R. Hess, RFMD
   
6a.2
 
F. Monzon , F. Li , D. Wolfe, T. Dang, M. Chen, D. Hou and Y. Yang, Global Communication Semiconductors, LLC
   
6a.3
 
Hong Shen, Peter Dai, and Ravi Ramanathan, Skyworks Solution, Inc.
   
   
   
6b.1
 
Xiang Gao, Daniel Gorka, Songponn Vatanapradit, Ming Pan, Mark Oliver and Shiping Guo, IQE RF LLC
   
6b.2
 
F. Faili1, Q. Diduck1, D.I. Babić1, D. Francis1, F. Ejeckam1, J.D. Blevins2, 1Group4 Labs, LLC, 2Air Force Research Laboratory
   
6b.3
 
Chunzhi Jitty Gu, Mike Salmon, Jim Vitarelli, Evans Analytical Group
   
   
   
7a.1
 
Jens Riege, Heather Knoedler, Shiban Tiku, Nercy Ebrahimi, Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
   
7a.2
 
Jesus Teran, Daniel Weaver, Heather Knoedler, Lam Luu, Richard Bingle, Brian Alvarez, Joshua Doria, David Holzman, Juan Velasquez, Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
   
7a.3
 
Kuang-Yu (Donald) Cheng and Milton Feng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
   
7a.4
  Abstract
Lam Luu-Henderson, Daniel Weaver, Heather Knoedler, Shiban Tiku, Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
   
   
   
7b.1
 
C.R. Bolognesi1, H.F. Sun1, S. Tirelli1, A.R. Alt1, H. Benedickter1 J.-F Carlin2, E. Feltin2, M. Gonschorek2, M. Py2, N. Grandjean2, 1Millimeter-Wave Electronics Group, ETHZ 2Institute of Condensed Matter Physics, EPFL
   
7b.2
 
Diego Marti1, Mathias Vetter1 , Andreas R. Alt1, Hansruedi Benedickter1, and C. R. Bolognesi1, 1Millimeter-Wave Electronics Group, ETHZ
   
7b.3
 
K.D. Chabak1, D.E. Walker Jr. 1, M. Trejo1, A. Crespo1, M. Kossler1, J.K. Gillespie1, R. Gilbert1, B. Poling1, S. Tetlak1, R.C. Fitch1, G.D. Via1, J. Yang2, and R. Gaska2, 1Air Force Research Laboratory, 2Sensor Electronic Technology
   
7b.4
 
K. Matsushita, H. Sakurai, S. Nakanishi, K. Takagi, H. Kawasaki, Y. Takada, M. Hirose, and K. Tsuda, Toshiba Corp.
   
   
   
8a.1
 
Jens Riege, Samuel Mony, Nercy Ebrahimi, Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
   
8a.2
 
Huatang Chen, Andrew Ketterson, Marcus King, Keith Salzman, Vicki Milam, James Halvorson, Jan Campbell, TriQuint Semiconductor, TX
   
8a.3
 
Jerry Brown, Amy Zhou, Jan Campbell and Andrew Ketterson, TriQuint Semiconductor, TX
   
8a.4
 
Tom Dungan, Avago Technologies
   
   

SESSION 8b: SUBSTRATES
Chairs: John Blevins, Air Force Research Lab. and Judy Kronwasser, NOVASiC

   
8b.1
 
E.A. Preble, H.A. Splawn, and K.R. Evans, Kyma Technologies, Inc.
   
8b.2
 
R. Dalmau2, S. Craft2, B. Moody2 , R. Schlesser2, S. Mita1, J. Xie1, R. Collazo1, A. Rice1, J. Tweedy1, Z. Sitar1,1 North Carolina State University,2HexaTech, Inc.
   
8b.3
 
M.J. Loboda, G. Chung, E. Carlson, R. Drachev, D. Hansen, E. Sanchez, J. Wan, J. Zhang, Dow Corning Corporation
   
8b.4
 
J.D. Blevins2, A.K. Gupta1, I. Zwieback1, E. Emorhokpor1, A. Souzis1, T. Anderson1, C. Avvisato3, 1II-VI Inc., 2Air Force Research Laboratory, 3Sparta dba Cobham Analytic Solutions
   
   
SESSION 9a: MANUFACTURING
Chair: Chuck Duncan, RF Micro Devices
   
9a.1
 
Shinji Tsukino, Norio Sakaguchi, Seiji Tsunematsu, Mitsuhiro Ooki, Osamu Sakamoto, Sony Semiconductor
   
9a.2  
 
Albert Wang, Mark Urfer, Steve Shevenock, Avago Technologies
   
9a.3  
 
Jan Campbell, Qizhi He, Howie Yang, Martin Ivie, John Gibbon, Darrel Lupo, Dario Nappa, Jerry Beene, TriQuint Semiconductor,TX
   
9a.4  
 
Fadi Bahouth, RFMD
   
 
   
SESSION 9b: DEVICE TECHNOLOGY
Chair: Kamal Alavi, Raytheon
   
9b.1  
 
Jhih-Han Du, Fu-Nung Chen, David Wu, Kang-Lin Peng, Chen-An Hsieh, Tsung-Jung Yeh, WIN Semiconductors Corp
   
9b.2  
 
His-Tsung Lin, Chao-Hong Chen, Shih-Chun Lee, I-Te Cho,Wen-Kai Wang and Shinichiro Takatani, WIN Semiconductors Corp.
   
9b.3  
 
Junichiro Takeda, Yohei Otoki, Tadayoshi Tsuchiya, Takeshi Meguro, Yukio Sasaki, Hitachi Cable
   
9b.4  
 
Alan Bratschun, Martin J. Brophy, Avago Technologies
   
9b.5  
 
Yun Zhang, Yi-Che Lee, Zachary Lochner, Hee Jin Kim, Jae-Hyun Ryou, Russell D. Dupuis, and Shyh-Chiang Shen, Georgia Institute of Technology
   
 
   
SESSION 10a: EMERGING TECHNOLOGY
Chair: Chanh Nguyen, Teledyne Scientific
   
10a.1  
 
Bich-Yen Nguyen, Mariam Sadaka, Nicolas Daval, Walter Schwarzenbach, Cecile Aulnette, Konstantin Bourdelle, Fabrice Letertre, Christophe Maleville, Carlos Mazure, SOITEC
   
10a.2  
 
Hyung-Seok Lee, Kevin Ryu, Jinwook Chung, and Tomás Palacios, MIT
   
10a.3  
 
M.S. Goorsky, M. Jackson, M. Joshi, C. Ventosa, X. Kuo, D. Fong, and S. Poust, UCLA
   
10a.4  
 
Karlheinz Bock, University of Berlin
   
 
   
   
10b.1  
 
Takuji Yamamura, Kazutaka Takagi, Toshiba Corporation
   
10b.2  
 
M. Bernardoni. N. Delmonte, R. Menozzi, University of Parma, Italy
 
10b.3  
 
Shahrzad Salemi, A.Christou, University of Maryland
 
10b.4  
 
S. A. Chevtchenko, P. Kurpas, N. Chaturvedi, R. Lossy and J. Würfl, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut
   
10b.5  
 
Nicole Killat1, Milan Ťapajna1, Mustapha Faqir1, Tomas Palacios2, and Martin Kuball1 1University of Bristol, 2MIT
   
 
   
   
11a.1  
 
Andreas Weimar, Osram Opto Semiconductor
   
11a.2  
 
Daniel Feezell, James Speck, Steven DenBaars, and Shuji Nakamura, UCSB
   
11a.3  
 
Hsiang Chen, Chuan-Haur Kao, Tien-Chang Lu, National Chi Nan University
   
11a.4  
 
Chun-Hsiang Chang, Liang-Yi Chen, Ying-Yuan Huang, and JianJang Huang, National Taiwan University
   
 
   
SESSION 11b: RELIABILITY
Chairs: Peter Ersland, M/A-COM Technology Solutions and Chang-Hwang Hua, WIN Semiconductors Corp
   
11b.1  
 
Dorothy June M. Hamada and William J. Roesch, TriQuint Semiconductor Inc,.OR
   
11b.2  
 
Cristian Cismaru, Hal Banbrook, Hong Shen and Peter J. Zampardi, Skyworks Solutions
   
11b.3  
 
Szu-Ju Li, Cheng-Kuo Lin, Shu-Hsiao Tsai, Bing-San Hong, Dennis William, and Yu-Chi Wang, WIN Semiconductors Corp.
   
11b.4  
 
Philipp Leber1, Marc Hollmer1, Dominik Schrade-Köhn1, James Thorpe2, Reza Behtash2, Hervé Blanck2, Hermann Schumacher1, 1University of Ulm,2United Monolithic Semiconductors GmbH
   
 
   
   
12a.1  
 
M. Drinkwine, J. Crites, Cobham
   
12a.2  
 
Jason Fender1, Monica De Baca1, Jenn Hwa Huang1, Monte Miller1, Jose Suarez1, Iris Hsieh2, Y.C. Wang2, 1Freescale Semiconductor Inc., 2WIN Semiconductors Corp
   
12a.3  
 
S. Wang, F. Monzon, P. Chen, J. Chen, D. Kumar, P. Lao, J. Pepper, P. Tran, M. Chen, D. Hou, and D. Wang, Global Communication Semiconductors, Inc.
   
12a.4  
 
Erich Burke, RFMD
   
 
   
SESSION 12b: POWER SWITCHES
Chair: Scott Sheppard, CREE
   
12b.1  
 
Peter Friedrichs, Infineon AG
   
12b.2  
 
Tsutomu Uesugi and Tetsu Kachi, Toyota Central R&D Laboratories, Inc.
   
12b.3  
 
Tsung-Ting Kao1, Cheng-Yin Wang1, Shyh-Chiang Shen1, Dev Alok Girdhar2, and Francois Hebert2, 1Georgia Institute of Technology, 2Intersil Corporation
   
12b.4  
 
Mrinal K. Das, Cree
   
 
   
SESSION 13: INTERACTIVE FORUM
Chairs: Thorsten Saeger, TriQuint Semiconductor, Thomas Roedle, NXP Semiconductors and Suzanne Combe, TriQuint Semiconductor
   
13.1  
 
K. Mackenzie, K. Pizzo, E. Scott, Plasma‐Therm
   
13.2  
 
Xuan Xiong Zhang1,2, Tian Chun Ye1, Songlin Zhuang2, Jiwei Jiao1, 1Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing,2 University of Shanghai for Science and Technology
   
13.3  
 
Soohwan Jang1, Kwang Hyeon Baik2, Sung-Min Hwang2, S. J. Pearton3, and F. Ren4, 1Dankook University, Korea, 2Korea Electronics Technology Institute,3Dept. of Materials Sci &Eng, University of Florida, Gainesville, 4 Dept. of Chem Eng., University of Florida, Gainesville
   
13.4  
 
T. Martin3, Aris Christou1,3, Martin Peckerar2, 1Dept. of Materials Sci & Eng., 2Dept. Electrical Eng., 3Dept. of Mech Eng. University of Maryland
   
13.5  
 
J. K. Markunas1, E. Schulte1, P.J. Smith1, and J.W. Pattison2, 1 U. S. Army RDECOM, CERDEC Night Vision, 2U. S. Army Research Laboratory
   
13.6  
 
Guangle Zhou1, Yeqing Lu1, Rui Li1, W. Hwang1, Q. Zang1, Q. Liu1,T. Vasen 1, C. Chen2, H. Zhu3, J. Kuo3, S. Koswatta4, T. Kosel1, M. Wistey1, P. Fay1, A. Seabaugh1, and Huili (Grace) Xing1, 1University of Notre Dame, 2St. Mary’s College, 3IntelliEPI, 4IBM
   
13.7  
 
Sergey Zaitsev, Frank Lowe, Daniel Francis, Firooz Faili, and Felix Ejeckam, Group4 Labs, Inc.
   
13.8  
 
Jan Campbell, Rick Cobo, David Beene, Jerry Beene, Gary Head, Martin Ivie, Pavan Bhatia, Greg Baker, TriQuint Semiconductor, TX
   
13.9  
 
Tzu-Chun Lu1 , Min-Yung Ke1, Sheng-Chieh Yang1, Yun-Wei Cheng1, Liang-Yi Chen1 , Guan-Jhong Lin1, Yu-Hsin Lu2, Jr-Hau He1 Hao-Chung Kuo2 and JianJang Huang1, 1National Taiwan University, 2National Chiao Tung University
   
13.10  
 
Kezia Cheng, Skyworks Solutions Inc.
   
13.11  
 
Mong-Kai Wu1, Chao-Hsin Wu1, Gabriel Walter2, Milton Feng1,Poh Lian Lam2, Teyo Chin2, 1University of Illinois, 2Quantum Electro Opto Systems
   
13.12  
 
Mike Clausen, Bela Green, Martin Walkinshaw, Simon Ogier, PETEC
   
13.13  
 
K. Bothe1, M. Johnson2, D. Barlage1, 1University of Alberta, 2University of North Carolina
   
13.14  
 
R.Schreiner1, D. Fahle2, B. Schineller2, D. Brien1, H. Kalisch2, M.Heuken1,2, A. Vescan2, G.Strauch1, 1AIXTRON, 2Aachen University
   
13.15  
 
Rogier Evertsen, Rene Hendriks, ALSI
   
13.16  
 
K. Haberland1, B. Henninger1, D. Brien2, H. Silva2, M. Dauelsberg2, F. Brunner3, V. Hoffmann3, M. Weyers3, R. Sarcia1, 1LayTec AG, 2Aixtron SE,3Ferdinand-Braun-Institut
   
13.17  
 
Partha Mukhopadhyay1, Palash Das1, Saptarshi Pathak1, Edward Y. Chang2 and Dhrubes Biswas1, 1Indian Institute of Technology, 2National Chiao Tung University
   


 

 

 

 

back to top