GaAs ManTech On-Line Digest Search

blue separation bar
The International Conference on
Compound Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology

"Sharing Ideas Throughout the Industry"

2012 On-line Digest Table of Contents

blue separation bar

Order everything you need with our convenient on-line order form
or contact Margaret Doyle at
mdoyle@gaasmantech.org

SESSION 1: Plenary I - INDUSTRY VIEW FROM THE TOP: CEO REVIEW
Chair: Karen Renaldo, Northrop Grumman (ES)

1.1

Semiconductor Innovation: Enabling Mobile Connectivity
David J. Aldrich, President and Chief Executive Officer, Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

 

Abstract

1.2

 

Abstract

1.3

 

Abstract

SESSION 2: PLENARY II – CS INDUSTRY ANALYSIS
Chair: Steve Mahon, Cascade Microtech, Inc.

2.1

Europe’s Compound Semiconductor Industry
Richard Stevenson, Consultant Editor, Compound Semiconductor magazine

 

Abstract

2.2

 

Abstract

2.3

GaAs Industry Overview and Forecast: 2010 – 2015
Eric Higham, Strategy Analytics Inc., and Asif Anwar, Strategy Analytics Ltd.

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 3: TECHNOLOGY
Chair: Glen “David” Via, Air Force Research Laboratory

3.1.

The DARPA Diverse Accessible Heterogeneous Integration (DAHI) Program: Towards a Next-Generation Technology Platform for High-Performance Microsystems
1)Sanjay Raman,Rodgers, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency 2)Carl L. Dohrman2, Tsu-Hsi Chang, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.,

 

Abstract

3.2

GaN Technology for Radars
Colin S. Whelan, Nicholas J. Kolias, Steven Brierley, Chris MacDonald, Steven Bernstein, Raytheon Company

 

Abstract

3.3 

Status and Perspective of GaN-based Technology in Japan
M. Kuzuhara and H. Tokuda, Graduate School of Engineering, University of Fukui

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 4: QUALITY AND YIELD
Chair: Thorsten Saeger, TriQuint Semiconductor

4.1

 

Abstract

4.2

A Call to Higher Quality in GaAs
Jose Suarez, Jason Fender, Freescale, RF Division

 

Abstract

4.3

 

Abstract

4.4

 

Abstract

SESSION 5A: OPERATIONS
Chair: Chuck Duncan, RFMD

5a.1

 

Abstract

5a.2

The CLP Regulation – Opportunity for Global Standardization of Substance Classifications or Threat to Innovation from Regulatory Overreach?
Hermann Schenk, Freiberger Compound Materials, Steve Aden, Avago Technologies, Hani Badawi, AXT, Inc., Thomas Bergunde, Azur Space Solar Power GmbH, Roy Blunt, IQE plc, Sylvi Claußnitzer, GAIT Consultant, Iwan Davies, IQE plc, Gerhard Hirschle, United Monolithic
Semiconductors GmbH, Rainer Krause, Soitec, Birgit Müller, Freiberger Compound Materials, Thomas Pearsall, EPIC Association, John Sharp, TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.

 

Abstract

5a.3

Green Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) Substrate Manufacturing
Stefan Eichler, Freiberger Compound Materials GmbH

 

Abstract

5a.4

Bridging the Social Gap Working Together for Continued Prosperity and Growth
Ryan Snodgrass, Jinhong Yang, TriQuint Semiconductor

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 5b: GaN RELIABILITY
Chairs: Shawn Burnham, HRL Laboratories, LLC and Glen “David” Via, Air Force Research Laboratory

5b.1

Assessing the Reliability Risk of a Maverick Manufacturing Anomaly
William J. Roesch and Dave Littleton
TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.

 

Abstract

5b.2

 

Abstract

5b.3

Degradation of AlGaN/GaN HEMTs below the “critical voltage”:
a time-dependent analysis
1) M. Meneghini , 1) A. Stocco, 1) M. Bertin, 1) C. de Santi, 1) F. Rampazzo, 2) D. Marcon, 1) G. Meneghesso, 1) E. Zanoni

1) University of Padova
2) IMEC

 

Abstract

5b.4

Empirical and Physical Modeling of Self-Heating in Power AlGaN/GaN HEMTs
M. Bernardoni, N. Delmonte, R. Menozzi
Department of Information Engineering, University of Parma

 

Abstract

5b.5

A Gold-free Fully Copper Metalized AlGaN/GaN Power HEMTs
on Si substrate
Chao-Wei Lin(1, Hsien-Chin Chiu(1, Jeffrey S. Fu(1, Geng-Yen Lee(2, and Jen-Inn Chyi(2

(1 Chang Gung University
(2 National Central University

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 6a: MANUFACTURING
Chair: Arnold Chen, Aurrion

6a.1

 

Abstract

6a.2

GaN on Si HEMT Process Transfer and Qualification
John Bell(1, Jeannette James(1, John Kearney(1, Brad Krongard(1, Tom Lepkowski(1, Pradeep Rajagopal(11, Brook Raymond(1*, James Shen(1, KeithWill(1, Chung-hsu Chen(2, Minkar Chen(2, Daniel Hou(2, Chuanxin Lian(2, Libo Song(2, William Sutton(2, Alex Vigo(2, Chao Wang(2, DavidWang(2, Shiguang Wang(2
(1 Nitronex Corporation
(2 Global Communication Semiconductors

 

Abstract

6a.3

 

Abstract

6a.4

Epitaxial Lift-Off of Large-Area GaAs Thin-Film Multi-Junction Solar Cells
C. Youtsey, J. Adams, R. Chan, V. Elarde, G. Hillier, M. Osowski, D. McCallum, H. Miyamoto, N. Pan, C. Stender, R. Tatavarti, F. Tuminello, A. Wibowo, MicroLink Devices, Inc.

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 6b: HBTs
Chairs: Charles Fields, Agilent Technologies
Mike Sun, Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

6b.1

A Ultra High Ruggedness Performance of InGaP/GaAs HBTShu-Hsiao Tsai, Rei-Bin Chiou, Tung-Yao Chou, Cheng-Kuo Lin, and Dennis Williams, WiN Semiconductors Corp.

 

Abstract

6b.2

Novel Passivation Ledge Monitor in an InGaP HBT Process
Cristian Cismaru and Peter J. Zampardi
Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

 

Abstract

6b.3

Non-Linearity Characterization of Submicron Type-I InP/InGaAs/InP and Type-I/II AlInP/GaAsSb/InP DHBTs
Huiming Xu, Eric Iverson, K.Y. (Donald) Cheng, Mark Stuenkel and Milton Feng

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

Abstract

6b.4

Novel Bi-HEMT Technology for LTE Handset Application
Bing-Shan Hong, Shu-Hsiao Tsai, Cheng-Kuo Lin, Shinichiro Takatani, and Dennis William

WIN Semiconductors Corp.

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 7a: NOVEL DEVICES
Chairs: Tom Low, Agilent Technologies and Hidetoshi Kawasaki, Sony

7a.1

III-V MOSFETs for Sub-15 nm Technology Generation CMOS :
Some Observations, Issues and Solutions
Iain Thayne(1, Xu Lin(1, Wout Jansen(1,
Ian Povey(2, Eamon O’Connor(2, Martin Pemblen(2, Paul Hurley(2,
Jaesoo Ahn(3, Paul McIntyre(3
1) School of Engineering, University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK.
2) Tyndall National Institute, Cork. Ireland.
3) Stanford University, USA.

 

Abstract

7a.2

Inverted-type InAlAs/InGaAs MOSHEMT with Regrown Source/Drain Exhibiting High Current and Low On-resistance
Qiang Li, Xiuju Zhou, Chak Wah Tang and Kei May Lau,
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

 

Abstract

7a.3

Demonstration of Low Subthreshold Swing a-InGaZnO Thin Film Transistors
Liang-Yu Su, Hsin-Ying Lin, Huang-Kai Lin, and JianJang Huang
Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and National Taiwan University

 

Abstract

7a.4

MBE Laboratory, NCSR DEMOKRITOS

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 7b: PACKAGING
Chair: Shiban Tiku, Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

7b.1

M/A-COM Technology Solutions

 

Abstract

7b.2

Methods for Removing TiOx Residue from Au Bond Pad
Lena Luu, Minkar Chen, Frank Monzon

Global Communications Semiconductors, Inc.

 

Abstract

7b.3

T. Hsiao; G. Chen; S. Chou; H. Liao,

WIN Semiconductors Corp.

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 8a: PROCESSING – GATES
Chair: Russ Westerman, Plasma-Therm, LLC

8a.1

D. J. Meyer*, B. P. Downey, R. Bass, D. S. Katzer, and S. C. Binari

Naval Research Laboratory

 

Abstract

8a.2

Amy Zhou, Jerry Beene, Marcus King, Ming-Yih Kao, Hua-Tang Chen, Chris Puckett, Aaron Ferreira and Jan Campbell

TriQuint Semiconductor

 

Abstract

8a.3

Kevin Shu and Mark R. Tesauro

TriQuint Semiconductor

 

Abstract

8a.4

Hao-Yu Ting, John Huang, Hsi-Tsung Lin, Eric Kuo,
Se-Jung Lee, David Wu, William Lai, Kerry Chang ,Wen-Kai Wang

WIN Semiconductors Corp.

 

Abstract

8a.5

Se-Jung Lee, Chih-Chuan Chang, I-Te Cho and Yu-Chi Wang
WIN Semiconductors Corp.

 

Abstract

8a.6

F. Hafiz, M. Kumeno, T. Tanaka, and K. Horio

Shibaura Institute of Technology

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 8b: GaN/SiC PROCESSING

Chairs: Michelle Bourke, Oxford Instruments Plasma Technology, Scott Sheppard, Cree, Inc.

8b.1

 

Abstract

P. von Hauff(1, K. Bothe(1, A. Afshar(2, A. Foroughi-Abari2, D. Barlage(1, K. Cadien(2,

(1 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
(2 Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Alberta

8b.2

 

Abstract

Yi-Che Lee, Cheng-Yin Wang, Tsung-Ting Kao, and Shyh-Chiang Shen

Georgia Institute of Technology

8b.3

 

Abstract

E.J. Stewart, R.G. Freitag, J.S. Mason, M.J. Walker, H.G. Henry, and K.M. Renaldo

Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems

8b.4

 

Abstract

H.Stieglauer(1, J.Noesser(1, G.Bödege(1, K.Drüeke(2, H.Blanck(1, D.Behammer(1
1 United Monolithic Semiconductors

2 Cassidian/EADS

8b.5

Ju-Ai Ruan, Craig Hall, Celicia Della-Morrow, Tom Nagle, Yinbao Yang,

TriQuint Semiconductor

 

Abstract

8b.6

H. Ogiya, T. Nishimiya, M. Hiramoto, S. Motoyama and O. Tsuji
Research and Development Department, Samco Inc.

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 9a: POWER DEVICES
Chairs: Ruediger Schreiner, Aixtron SE and Robert Sadler, HexaTech, Inc.

9a.1

Michael A. Briere, ACOO Enterprises LLC

 

Abstract

9a.2

Young-Shil Kim(1, Min-Woo Ha(2, OGyun Seok(1, Woo-Jin Ann(1, and Min-Koo Han(1
1) Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
2) Korea Electronics Technology Institute

 

Abstract

9a.3

 

Abstract

Silvia Lenci(1, Xuanwu Kang(1, Dirk Wellekens(1, Marleen Van Hove(1, Sanae Boulay(2, Steve Stoffels(1, Karen Geens(1, Mohammed Zahid(1 and Stefaan Decoutere(1
1) IMEC, Belgium
2) IMEC-NL, The Netherlands

9a.4

Puneet Srivastava(1, 2, Kai Cheng(1, Jo Das(1, Marleen Van Hove(1, Maarten Leys(1, Denis Marcon(1, Domenica Visalli(1,2, Karen Geens(1, Stefaan Decoutere(1, Robert P. Mertens(1, 2 and Gustaaf Borghs(1, 2
1) imec, Belgium
2) Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

 

Abstract

9a.5

Ogyun Seok 1), Woojin Ahn 1), Young-Shil Kim 1), Min-Woo Ha 2), and Min-Koo Han 1)
1) Seoul National University
2)Korea Electronics Technology Institute

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 9b: GaAs PROCESSING
Chairs: Kamal Alavi, Raytheon
Chang Hwang Hua, WIN Semiconductor

9b.1

Martin Ivie1, Jan Campbell, Qizhi He

TriQuint Semiconductor

 

 

Abstract

9b.2

Martin Ivie(1,3, Jan Campbell(1, Qizhi He(1, Howie Yang(1, Kara Palmer(2, Mike Sexton(2, Chad Brubaker(2
1) TriQuint Semiconductor

2) EV Group

 

Abstract

9b.3

Kezia Cheng

Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

 

Abstract

9b.4

Kenneth. D. Mackenzie, Rohit Khanna, and John Jacob
Plasma-Therm LLC

 

Abstract

9b.5

G. Rajaram, T. S. Abhilash and Ch. Ravi Kumar
University of Hyderabad

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 10a: POWER DEVICES II
Chairs: Sharon Woodruff, Northrop Grumman
George Henry, Northrop Grumman

10a.1

M. Snook(1,a, H. Hearne(1, T. McNutt(2, N. El-Hinnawy(1, V. Veliadis(1, B. Nechay(1, S. Woodruff(1, R. S. Howell(1, D. Giorgi(3, J. White (4, j, S. Davis (4

1) Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems,
2) Now with APEI Inc.,
3) Omnipulse Inc.,
4) US Army TARDEC

 

Abstract

10a.2

Cheng-Tyng Yen (a, Patrick Chuang (b,Young-Shying Chen (a, Chien-Chung Hung (a, Chwan-Ying Lee (a, Lurng-Shehng Lee (a, Tzu-Ming Yang (a, Kuan-Wei Chu (a, Ming-Jinn Tsai (a, Gary Chen (b, Tony Huang (b

a) Electronics and Optoelectronics Research Laboratories

b) Diodes Incorporated

 

Abstract

10a.3

Ming Su(1, Chingchi Chen(1, Lihua Chen(1, Michele Esposto(2 and Siddarth Rajan(2

1 Ford Motor Company

2 The Ohio State University

 

Abstract

10a.4

Jae-Gil Lee(1, Bong-Ryeol Park(1, Ho-Jung Lee(1, Minseong Lee(2, Hojung An(2, Kwang-Seok Seo(2 and Ho-Young Cha(1

1) Hongik Unviersity
2) Seoul National University

 

Abstract

10a.5

Chwan-Ying Lee, Young-Shying Chen , Lurng-Shehng Lee, Chien-Chung Hung, Cheng-Tyng Yen, Suh-Fang Lin, Rong Xuan, Wei-Hung Kuo, Tzu-Kun Ku, and Ming-Jinn Tsai

Electronics and OptoElectronics Research Laboratories (EOL), ITR

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 10b: EPI CHARACTERIZATION AND OPTIMIZATION
Chairs: Andy Souzis, II-VI, Inc.
Barbara Landini, Sumika Electronic Materials

10b.1

M.Tyhach(1, S. Bernstein1, P. Saledas(1, F. Ejeckam(2, D. Babic(2, F. Faili(2, D. Francis(2

1) Raytheon Co.
2) Group4 Labs

 

Abstract

10b.2

Takeshi Tanaka, Harry Kamogawa, Yohei Otoki and Masae Sahara

Hitachi Cable, Ltd.

 

Abstract

10b.3

W. Andrew Shelton and Clayton L. Workman

RF Micro Devices, Inc.

 

Abstract

10b.4

Guoliang Zhou and Mark Borek

Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

 

Abstract

10b.5

M. Youngers, P. Rice, G. Yeboah, E. Rehder, O. Laboutin, K. S. Stevens, and W. Johnson

Kopin Corporation

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 11a: GaN DEVICES
Chairs: Shyh-Chiang Shen, Georgia Tech and Yohei Otoki, Hitachi Cable, Ltd.

11a.1

Shiro Ozaki, Toshihiro Ohki, Masahito Kanamura, Tadahiro Imada, Norikazu Nakamura, Naoya Okamoto, Toyoo Miyajima and Toshihide Kikkawa,

Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.

 

Abstract

11a.2

Fu-Chuan Chu(a, Ying-Jie Tsai(a, Sheng-Yu Liao(a, Chou-Shuang Huang(a, Ray-Ming Lin(a, Sheng-Fu Yu(b, Shuh-Sen Ren(c

a) Chang Gung University
b) Center National Cheng Kung University
c) Chung Shan Institute of Science and Technology

 

Abstract

11a.3

Sen Huang, Qimeng Jiang, Shu Yang, Chunhua Zhou, and Kevin J. Chen,

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

 

Abstract

11a.4

Nicole Killat(1, Michael J. Uren(1, Seshadri Kolluri(2, Stacia Keller(2, Umesh K. Mishra(2, and Martin Kuball(1

1) University of Bristol,
2) University of Santa Barbara California

 

Abstract

11a.5

T.J. Anderson(1, M.J. Tadjer(2, K.D. Hobart(1, T.I. Feygelson(3, J.D. Caldwell(1, M.A. Mastro(1, J.K. Hite(1, C.R. Eddy, Jr(1, F.J. Kub(1, B.B. Pate(1

1. Naval Research Laboratory
2. Universidas Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 11b: BACKSIDE PROCESSING / YIELD IMPROVEMENT
Chair: Travis Abshere, TriQuint Semiconductor

11b.1

Tom Hand, Scott Farmosa, Jennifer Welborn, Daniel Nercessian

Skyworks Solutions

 

Abstract

11b.2

Jason Fender, Jose Suarez

Freescale

 

Abstract

11b.3

Holly Rubin, Dwarakanath Geerpuram, Russ Westerman

Plasma-Therm LLC

 

Abstract

11b.4

Pavan Bhatia, Jan Campbell and Martin Ivie

TriQuint Semiconductor

 

Abstract

11b.5

Rui-Ching Wei, Huang-Wen Wang, Chen-Che Chin, Summer Chiang, Jimmy Her, Ping-Wei Chen, Kevin Huang, and Chang-Hwang Hua

WIN Semiconductors Corp.

 

 

Abstract

SESSION 12: INTERACTIVE FORUM
Chairs: Celica Della-Morrow, TriQuint Semiconductor,, Sharon Woodruff, Northrop Grumman, Hidetoshi Kawasaki, Sony

12.1

Thomas Uhrmann(1, Viorel Dragoi(1, Eric F. Pabo(2, Thorsten Matthias(1, Paul Lindner(1

1) EV Group, Austria
2) EV Group Inc., Tempe, AZ

 

 

12.2

Mark Benjamin

Lehighton Electronics Inc,

 

 

12.3

Ming Pan, Xiang Gao, Daniel Gorka, Mark Oliver, and Shiping Guo

IQE RF, LLC.

 

 

12.4

Heiner Lichtenberger*, Alan Duckham*, Steve Golovato**, and George Seryogin**

* Materion Microelectronics and Services
** NEXX Systems

   

12.5

Sheng-Fu Yu, Shoou-Jinn Chang and Sheng-Po Chang

National Cheng Kung University

   

12.6

   

Kan-Yin Ng and Timothy Dumm

Diamond Innovations

12.7

Palash Das, Pallab Banerji, Dhrubes Biswas

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

   

12.8

Richard Peters, Spencer Hochstetler, Keith Cox, Palmer Holbrook

Dynaloy, LLC

Samuel Mony, Jiang Wang, Tom Grayson

Skyworks Solutions, Inc.,

Thorsten Matthias, Thomas Glinsner, Martin Schmidbauer

EV Group

   

12.9

S.Habermann(1, J.Hofeldt(1, R.Schreiner(1, D.Schmitz(1, M.Heuken(1,2

(1 AIXTRON SE
(2 RWTH Aachen University

   
 
back to top