Registered Attendees Please visit https://csmantech.vfairs.com/ to log in. Platform opens May 23, 2021 at 9:00 am EST

Conference Highlights

Monday
May 24

Workshop: This year CS MANTECH will introduce design concepts for GaN power devices, their materials growth, testing methods, to packaging and compact modelling to equip you with the expertise for the next generation of power device technology.

Schedule Details
Tuesday
May 25

Vendor presentations will be given throughout the conference.   Be sure to take a look at what is new in technologies and services.

Schedule Details
  • Monday
    May 24
    • Monday
      CS MANTECH Workshop
    • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM EST
      Physics, Design and Processing of Smart Power GaN Devices

      Paul Chow, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)
    • 10:00 AM – 10:15 PM EST
      Workshop Break
    • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM EST
      Epi Development on the Example of an p-GaN e-mode HEMT on 200mm

      Si Hu Liang, IMEC
    • 11:15 AM – 11:30 AM EST
      Workshop Break
    • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM EST
      GaN HEMT Measurement Techniques

      Michael J Uren, University of Bristol
    • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM EST
      Workshop Break
    • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM EST
      Power Device Packaging

      Christoph Bayer, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology IISB
    • 2:30 PM – 2:45 PM EST
      Workshop Break
    • 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM EST
      RF Device Packaging

      Quinn Martin, MACOM
    • 3:45 PM – 4:00 PM EST
      Workshop Break
    • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM EST
      Physics-Based Modeling to Enable Device and Circuit Co-Design

      Ujwal Radhakrishna, Texas Instruments
  • Tuesday
    May 25
    • Session 1: Plenary 1
      Session chairs: Peter Ersland, MACOM; Thorsten Saeger, Qorvo
    • 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM EST
      Welcome Message Conference Chair: Thorsten Saeger, Qorvo
      Technical Program Chair: Peter Ersland, MACOM
    • 9:15 AM – 10:00 AM EST
      1.1 Next Revolution in Compound Semiconductor Materials

      Mark Rosker[1] (Plenary Speaker), William Palmer[1], Tsu-His Chang[2], Joseph Mauer[3], Justin Hodiak[3]; [1]Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), [2]HetInTec Corp, 3[]MBO Partners
    • 10:00 AM – 10:20 PM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 10:20 AM – 11:05 AM EST
      1.2 Challenges and Opportunities in Remote Epitaxy for Releasable Epilayers on Graphene

      Jeehwan Kim, MIT (Plenary Speaker)
    • 11:05 AM – 11:25 AM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • Session 2: Epi Manufacturing and Test
      Session Chairs: Matthew Tyhach, Raytheon; Barry Wu, Keysight
    • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM EST
      2.1 GaN-on-Diamond Design for Manufacturing

      Daniel Francis (Invited Speaker), Frank Lowe, and Kyle Graham; Akash Systems
    • 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM EST
      2.2 Hybrid NH[3]/N[2] Molecular Beam Epitaxy with Artificial Intelligence Assisted RHEED Analysis

      Young-Kyun Noh[1], Hong-Kyun Noh[1], Byung-Guon Park[1], Seullam Kim[1], Cheng-Yu Chen[2], Tsung-Pei Chin[2], Wei Li[2], Yung-Chung Kao[2]; [1]IVWorks Co., [2]IntelliEpi Inc.
    • 2:20 PM – 2:40 PM EST
      2.3 Commercial N-polar GaN on SiC HEMT Epitaxial Wafers Manufactured by MOCVD for 5G mm-Wave Applications

      Xiang Liu, Brian Romanczyk, Stacia Keller, Brian Swenson, Ron Birkhahn, Geetak Gupta, Davide Bisi, Umesh Mishra, Lee McCarthy; Transphorm Inc.
    • 2:40 PM – 3:00 PM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 3:00 PM – 3:20 PM EST
      2.4 The Phenomenon of Charge Activated Visibility of Electrical Defects in 4H-SiC; Application for Comprehensive Non-Contact Electrical and UV-PL Imaging and Recognition of Critical Defects

      M. Wilson[1], D. Greenock[2], D. Marinskiy[1], C. Almeida[1], J. D’Amico[1], J. Lagowski[1]; [1]Semilab SDI, [2]X-Fab
    • 3:20 PM – 3:40 PM EST
      2.5 A Deep Learning-based Multi-Model Method for Etching Defect Image Classification

      Shih-Kuei Chou, Yuan-Hsin Lin, Wen-Hsing Liao, Yu-Min Hsu, Chi-Hsiang Kuo, Cheng-Kuo Lin; WIN Semiconductors Corp.
    • 3:40 PM – 4:00 PM EST
      2.6 Kelvin Force Microscopy and Micro-Raman Correlation Study of Triangular Defects in 4H-SiC

      D. Marinskiy[1], M. Wilson[1], C. Almeida[1], S. Savtchouk[1], J. Lagowski[1], S. Toth[2], Z. Szekrenyes[2], L. Badeeb[2], A. Faragó[2]; [1]Semilab SDI, [2]Semilab ZRT
    • Session 3: Process and Packaging
      Session Charis: Andy Carter, Teledyne; Alex Smith, Brewer Science
    • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM EST
      3.1 Fabrication of High-Performance Compound Semiconductor RF Circuits Using Heterogeneously-Integrated Transistor Chiplets in Interposers

      Florian Herrault (Invited Speaker); HRL Laboratories, LLC
    • 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM EST
      3.2 Wafer-Level Packages for GaN Technologies & On Wafer Humidity Test

      Hermann Stieglauer[1], Klaus J. Riepe[1], Janina Moereke[1], Jan Grünenpütt[1], Daniel Sommer[1], Hervé Blanck[1], Benoît Lambert[2], Jerome Van de Casteele[2], Mehdy Neffati[2], Ulli Hansen[3], Simon Maus[3]; [1]United Monolithic Semiconductors GmbH, [2]United Monolithic Semiconductors SAS, [3]MSG Lithoglas GmbH
    • 2:20 PM – 2:40 PM EST
      3.3 Wafer Breakage Reduction in Cu Bump Processing of GaAs Technologies

      Chang’e Weng, Tina Kebede, April Morilon, Jesse Walker, Kris Zimmerman, Lee Tye, John Coudriet, Josh Ochoa, Jeff Moran, Matthew Porter, Kenneth P. Reis; Qorvo
    • 2:40 PM – 3:00 PM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 3:00 PM – 3:20 PM EST
      3.4 Seeing the World from a Drop of Water: A Novel Environment-Protecting Technique for Photoresist Strip, Metal Lift-off, and Etching Byproduct Removal

      Jia-You Lo, Yang-Hao Chen, Bill Chuang, Willy Chiou, Alex Weng, Kyle Chen; WIN Semiconductors Corp.
    • 3:20 PM – 3:40 PM EST
      3.5 LOL 1000 Liftoff Resist as an Antireflective Coating for MMIC Electroplating

      Elizabeth Werner[1], Daniel Brooks[2], Kyle Liddy[2], Robert Fitch Jr.[2], James Gillespie[2], Dennis Walker Jr.[2], Antonio Crespo[2], Daniel M. Dryden[1], Andrew Green[2], Kelson Chabak[2]; [1]KBR, [2]Air Force Research Laboratory, Sensors Directorate
    • 3:40 PM – 4:00 PM EST
      3.6 Theoretical Study of Recoil-Implanted N Atoms in Mg-Implanted GaN

      Kai C. Herbert[1], Kazuki Shibata[1], Joel T. Asubar[2], Masaaki Kuzuhara[1]; [1]Kwansei Gakuin University, [2]University of Fukui
  • Wednesday
    May 26
    • Session 4: Plenary 2
      Session Chairs: Peter Ersland, MACOM; John Blevins, Air Force Research Laboratory
    • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM EST
      4.1 Progress Towards Prolonged IC Deployment Into Previously Inaccessible Hostile Environments Via Development of SiC JFET-R ICs

      P. Neudeck[1] (Plenary Speaker), D. Spry[1], M. Krasowski[1], L. Chen[2]; [1]NASA Glenn Research Center, [2]Ohio Aerospace Institute
    • 9:45 AM – 10:05 AM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 10:05 AM – 10:25 PM EST
      4.2 The Rise of Power SiC and GaN Market and The Impact of COVID-19

      A.B.Slimane, E. Dogmus, P. Chiu, C.Troadec; Yole Développement
    • 10:25 AM – 10:55 AM EST
      4.3 Processing Choices For Achieving Long Term IC Operation at 500°

      C D. Spry (Invited Speaker), P. Neudeck; NASA Glenn Research Center
    • 10:55 AM – 11:15 AM EST
      4.4 Monolithically Integrated GaN Power and RF ICs on 150mm Poly-AlN for Envelope Tracking Power Amplifier Applications

      Chong-Rong Huang[1], Hsien-Chin Chiu[1], Chia-Hao Liu[1], Hsiang-Chun Wang[1], Hsuan-Ling Kao[1], Ming-Chin Chen[2], Chia-Cheng Liu[2], Vladimir Odnoblyudov[3]; [1]Chang Gung University, [2]Unikorn Semiconductor Corporation, [3]Qromis, Inc.
    • 11:15 AM – 11:35 AM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • Session 5: Devices 1: GaN
      Session Chairs: Fabian Radulescu, Wolfspeed; Serge Karboyan, Nexperia
    • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM EST
      5.1 Performance of 0.3 um Gate Length GaN HEMT by Using i-line Stepper for High Power C-band Applications

      Sangmin Lee, Byoungchul Jun, Chulsoon Choi, Hyeyoung Jung, Seokgyu Choi, Min Han, Hogeun Lee, Myoungkeun Song, Jihun Kwon, Myungsoo Park, Sungwon Lee, Yongjae Kim, Sewon Hwang, Hangyol Ji, Insup Kim, Jinman Jin, Kyeongjae Lee, Jun-Hyeok Lee; Wavice Inc.
    • 1:50 PM – 2:10 PM EST
      5.2 Investigation of Un-doped GaN Cap Layer on RF and Trap Related Characteristics in AlGaN/GaN HEMTs

      Wen-Hsin Wu, Yong-Han Lin, Chieh-Chih Huang, Che-Kai Lin, Fan-Hsiu Huang, Wei-Chou Wang; WIN Semiconductors Corp.
    • 2:10 PM – 2:30 PM EST
      5.3 Analysis of GaN-HEMT DC-Characteristic Alterations by Gate Encapsulation Layer Hossein

      Yazdani, Serguei Chevtchenko, Ina Ostermay, Joachim Würfl; Ferdinand-Braun-Institut (FBH)
    • 2:30 PM – 2:50 PM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 2:50 PM – 3:10 PM EST
      5.4 Improved Gate Reliability Normally-Off p-GaN/AlN/AlGaN/GaN HEMT with AlGaN Cap-Layer

      Chia-Hao Liu, Hsien-Chin Chiu, Hsiang-Chun Wang, Hsuan-Ling Kao, Chong Rong Haung; Chang Gung University
    • 3:10 PM – 3:30 PM EST
      5.5 Temperature Dependent Measurement of GaN Impact Ionization Coefficients

      L. Cao, Z. Zhu, G. Harden, H. Ye, J. Wang, A. Hoffman, P. Fay; University of Notre Dame
    • 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM EST
      5.6 High Thermal Dissipation Normally-off p-GaN Gate AlGaN/GaN HEMTs on 6-inch N-doped Low Resistivity SiC Substrate

      Yu-Chun Huang, Hsien-Chin Chiu, Hsuan-Ling Kao, Hsiang-Chun Wang, Chia-Hao Liu, Chong-Rong Huang Si-Wen Chen, Chang Gung University
    • Session 6: Process and Control
      Session Chairs: Eric Stewart, Northrop Grumman; Michelle Bourke, Lam Research
    • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM EST
      6.1 GaN Through-substrate Via Process for GaN-on-GaN HEMT Power Amplifiers

      N. Okamoto[1, 2], A. Takahashi[1,2], Y. Minoura[1,2], Y. Kumazaki[1,2], S. Ozaki[1,2], J. Kotani[1,2], T. Ohki[1,2], N. Kurahashi[2], M. Sato[2], N. Hara[1,2], K. Watanabe[1,2]; [1]Fujitsu Limited, [2]Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
    • 1:50 PM – 2:10 PM EST
      6.2 Fabrication of GaN-on-SiC Via by Using OES endpoint detection

      I.Toledo, Y.Gerchman, G.Lerner, M.Vinokorov; Gal-El (MMIC)
    • 2:10 PM – 2:30 PM EST
      6.3 Implementation of End Point Detection for Compound Semiconductor Wafer Thinning Applications and Investigation of Gallium Arsenide Etch Rates and Surface Roughness

      Phillip Tyler[1], Jonathan Fijal[1], Ian Cochran[1], John Taddei[1], Eric Tucker[2], Soo Min Lee[2], Eric Armour[2], Christine Notarangelo[2]; [1]Veeco Instruments – Precision Surface Processing, [2]Veeco Instruments – MOCVD
    • 2:30 PM – 2:50 PM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 2:50 PM – 3:10 PM EST
      6.4 A Systematic Approach for Determining Overlay Spec Limits in Photolithography

      C. Wang, L. Huynh, F. Pool, T. Henderson, B. Lindstedt, C. Nevers; Qorvo
    • 3:10 PM – 3:30 PM EST
      6.5 Uncovering Process Interdependency Using Data Mining

      Kim Kok Gan, Gabe Villareal, Joe Lee; BISTel America
    • 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM EST
      6.6 Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) in AlGaN/GaN HEMT due to Fabrication Process

      Dana Baram, Adam Briga, Ksenya Zaft, Lina Ortenberg, Itzik Toledo, Yaron Knafo; Gal-El (MMIC)
  • Thursday
    May 27
    • Session 7: Plenary 3
      Session Chairs: Yohei Otoki, SCIOCS; Mario Faria, MAX I.E.G.
    • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM EST
      7.1 Low-Temperature Direct Wafer Bonding Innovating CS Device Technologies

      Naoteru Shigekawa (Plenary Speaker), Jianbo Liang; Osaka City University
    • 9:45 AM – 10:05 AM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 10:05 AM – 10:35 AM EST
      7.2 Driving Lower Fiber Optical System Power Consumption through Monolithic Electronic and Optoelectronic Integration

      Larry Tarof (Invited Speaker); Elphic
    • 10:35 AM – 10:55 AM EST
      7.3 How are High-Volume 3D Sensing Applications Shaping the Compound Semiconductor Industry?

      E. Dogmus, A. B. Slimane, P.Chiu, P. Mukish, P.Boulay; Yole Développement
    • 10:55 AM – 11:15 AM EST
      7.4 Rapid Capacity Simulation for Planning a 200mm III-V Giga Fab

      Kok Kheong Looi, Patrick See, Ariel Meyuhas; MAX I.E.G. LLC
    • 11:15 AM – 11:35 AM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • Session 8: Materials and Characterization
      Session Chairs: Thomas Roedle, Ampleon; Nick Dellas, Texas Instruments
    • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM EST
      8.1 Demonstration of High-quality GaN Epitaxy on 200 mm Engineered Substrates for Vertical Power Device Fabrication

      K. Geens[1], H. Hahn[2], H. Liang[1], M. Borga[1], D. Cingu[1], S. You[1], M. Marx[2], R. Oligschlaeger[2], D. Fahle[2], M. Heuken[2], V. Odnoblyudov[3], O. Aktas33, C. Basceri[3] and S. Decoutere[1]; [1]imec, [2]AIXTRON SE, [3]Qromis, inc.
    • 1:50 PM – 2:10 PM EST
      8.2 Evaluation of novel iron-free QuanFINE[TM] structure by 100nm and 150nm AlGaN/GaN HEMT technology

      Jan Grünenpütt[1], Daniel Sommer[1], Jörg Splettstößer[1], Olof Kordina[2], Jr-Tai Chen[2], Herve Blanck[1]; [1]United Monolithic Semiconductors – GmbH, [2]SweGaN
    • 2:10 PM – 2:30 PM EST
      8.3 Thin Al0.5Ga0.5N/GaN HEMTs on QuanFINE® Structure

      Ding-Yuan Chen[1,2], Kai-Hsin Wen[1,2], Mattias Thorsell[2], Olof Kordina[1], Jr-Tai Chen[1], Niklas Rorsman[2]; [1]SweGaN, [2]Chalmers University of Technology
    • 2:30 PM – 2:50 PM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 2:50 PM – 3:10 PM EST
      8.4 Low Off-state Leakage Current Normally-off p-GaN Gate HEMT Using Al0.5Ga0.5N Etching Stop Layer Design

      Min-Hung Shih, Hsiang-Chun Wang, Hsien-Chin Chiu, Hsuan-Ling Kao, Chung-Yi Li; Chang Gung University
    • 3:10 PM – 3:30 PM EST
      8.5 A Study of Wafer-Scale Breakdown Characteristics of Vertical GaN PIN Rectifiers

      Minkyu Cho[1], Matthias A. Daeumer[2], Jae-Hyuck Yoo[2], Marzieh Bakhtiary Noodeh[1], Qinghui Shao[2], Zhiyu Xu[1], Theeradetch Detchprohm[1], Russell D. Dupuis[1], and Shyh-Chiang Shen[1]; [1]Georgia Institute of Technology, [2]Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    • 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM EST
      8.6 Using the CnCV Technique to Explore AlN as an Alternative Passivation Layer in GaN HEMT Technology

      Marshall Wilson[1], Hocine Ziad[2]; [1]Semilab SDI, [2]ON-Semiconductor
    • Session 9: Devices 2: Filters and Photonics
      Session Chairs: Corey Nevers, Qorvo; Steve Mahon, Feldman Engineering
    • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM EST
      9.1 5G Smartphone and Telecom Infrastructure Markets Are Empowered by Compound Semiconductors

      P. Chiu, E. Dogmus, A.B Slimane, C. Malaquin, A. Bonnabel, C. Troadec; Yole Développement
    • 1:50 PM – 2:10 PM EST
      9.2 State-of-the-Art Etch and Deposition Processing of Highly Doped ScAlN for 5G and Wi-Fi Filter Applications

      Anthony Barker, Joanne Carpenter, Scott Haymore, Kevin Riddell, Adrian Thomas, Alex Wood; SPTS Technologies Ltd
    • 2:10 PM – 2:30 PM EST
      9.3 Developing Production Process for High Performance Piezoelectrics in MEMS Applications

      Andrea Mazzalai, Xiang Yao; EVATEC A. G.
    • 2:30 PM – 2:50 PM EST
      Vendor Presentations
    • 2:50 PM – 3:10 PM EST
      9.4 Continual Improvement of Cumulative Yield in GaAs Wafer Fabrication

      Michael Welch, Mario Faria; MAX I.E.G.
    • 3:10 PM – 3:30 PM EST
      9.5 Benzocyclobutene (BCB) Process Development and Optimization for High-Speed GaAs VCSELs and Photodetectors

      Dufei Wu[1], Xin Yu[2], Yu-Ting Peng[1], Milton Feng[1]; [1]University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, [2]Foxconn-Interconnect-Technology (FIT) U.S Research and Development Center
    • 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM EST
      9.6 Standing Wave Engineering for Mode Control in Single-Mode Oxide-Confined Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers

      Kevin Pikul, Patrick Su, Mark Kraman, Fu-Chen Hsiao, John M. Dallesasse; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM EST
      CLOSING CEREMONY

Our Sponsors